Destinations
The Riviera, address by address
From Saint-Tropez to Monaco, every commune where we currently present properties — with the median price per square metre, drawn from official sales records.
220 properties in 10 communes, from Saint-Tropez to Monaco
Also in Dubai · 4 propertiesCommunes
Where our properties are
West to east along the coast, then beyond. Each address links to the properties we present there today.
-

VarSaint-Tropez A fishing port that Paul Signac and the painters of the early 1900s discovered before Colette, then Brigitte Bardot in 1956, made it the symbol of Riviera summers. Behind the yachts of the old harbour lie the pastel houses of La Ponche, the Citadel and its maritime museum, the Place des Lices and its pétanque players. The Ramatuelle beaches of Pampelonne stretch just south of the peninsula.
€11,890/m²median, apartments, 2025
+38% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesMougins Perched in a spiral of lanes above Cannes, Mougins was Picasso’s home for the last twelve years of his life, and Jean Cocteau, Fernand Léger and Christian Dior were regulars before him. Today the village is known for its concentration of fine restaurants, its art galleries and museum, and the wooded residential estates that surround it — the quiet hinterland of the Riviera, ten minutes from the sea.
€4,700/m²median, apartments, 2025
+8% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesCannes A modest fishing village until Lord Brougham fell for it in 1834, Cannes grew into the winter retreat of Europe’s aristocracy before the Film Festival, founded in 1946, made it a world stage. The Croisette and its palaces, the old quarter of Le Suquet, the covered Forville market and the Lérins Islands just offshore give the city a rare blend of glamour and Provençal daily life.
€5,730/m²median, apartments, 2025
+21% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesAntibes Founded by the Greeks as Antipolis, Antibes keeps the Riviera’s best-preserved old town within its Vauban ramparts, with the Provençal market, the Picasso Museum in the Château Grimaldi and Port Vauban, Europe’s largest yachting harbour. The Cap d’Antibes stretches south with its pine-shaded villas, the Garoupe beach and the coastal path that Fitzgerald’s characters walked in Tender Is the Night.
€5,190/m²median, apartments, 2025
+16% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesVillefranche-sur-Mer One of the deepest natural harbours in the Mediterranean, Villefranche-sur-Mer has sheltered ships since the Dukes of Savoy fortified it in the 16th century. Its ochre and pink façades tumble down to the quays, the vaulted Rue Obscure runs beneath the old town, and Jean Cocteau decorated the fishermen’s chapel of Saint-Pierre in 1957. The bay’s calm waters and the gentle slope of the hills make it a favourite among those who know the coast.
€8,720/m²median, apartments, 2025
+33% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesSaint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat A peninsula of pine woods and secluded coves between Nice and Monaco, Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat has drawn kings, financiers and artists since King Leopold II of Belgium bought up its slopes in the 1890s. The Villa Ephrussi de Rothschild and its gardens, the fishing harbour of Saint-Jean and the coastal path around the cape define a place where privacy is the ultimate luxury.
€14,190/m²median, apartments, 2025
+38% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesÈze An eagle’s nest village clinging to a rock 430 metres above the sea, Èze has watched over the coast since the Middle Ages. Its stone lanes lead up to the Exotic Garden on the site of the old castle, with views from Cap Ferrat to Corsica on clear days. Below, Èze-Bord-de-Mer offers a quieter, seaside face; Nietzsche composed part of Zarathustra on the path that links the two.
€7,170/m²median, apartments, 2025
+15% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesCap-d’Ail Sharing its eastern border with Monaco, Cap-d’Ail grew up in the Belle Époque as a resort of grand villas, one of which hosted Greta Garbo and another Winston Churchill. The coastal path skirts the rocks from Mala beach, one of the Riviera’s most beautiful coves, to the Principality’s harbour. Villas here enjoy the calm of a village setting with Monte-Carlo a few minutes away.
€7,500/m²median, apartments, 2025
−1% since 2021 -

Alpes-MaritimesBeausoleil Beausoleil rises in terraces directly above Monte-Carlo — the border with Monaco runs along a street, and many residents walk down to the Casino gardens in minutes. Created in 1904 during the Principality’s Belle Époque boom, the town kept its Italianate façades and its covered market, and offers a French address with the daily life of Monaco at the doorstep.
€6,980/m²median, apartments, 2025
+10% since 2021 -

Principality of MonacoMonaco The Principality. The best of the world in two square kilometres.
€57,569/m²average, all sales, 2025 (IMSEE)
-

Alpes-MaritimesRoquebrune-Cap-Martin Between Monaco and Menton, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin pairs a medieval hilltop village, built around a 10th-century castle that is among the oldest in France, with the wooded Cap Martin peninsula, where Empress Eugénie, Winston Churchill and Le Corbusier all spent time. The coastal path around the cape, the thousand-year-old olive tree and the sheltered beaches make it one of the Riviera’s most discreet addresses.
€6,180/m²median, apartments, 2025
+13% since 2021 -

United Arab EmiratesDubai From a pearl-diving creek to a global city in two generations, Dubai has become one of the world’s most dynamic property markets, with a tax-free environment and year-round sunshine. Waldhof accompanies its Riviera and Monaco clientele there through a dedicated office, from waterfront residences on the Palm to the towers of Downtown.
1 / 12
Market
The price per m², year by year
Median price per square metre of homes sold each year, from the French land registry’s open “DVF” records. Choose a commune and a type of property.
- Var
- Saint-Tropez€11,890
- Ramatuelle€10,000
- Alpes-Maritimes
- Mougins€4,700
- Cannes€5,730
- Antibes€5,190
- Nice€4,850
- Villefranche-sur-Mer€8,720
- Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat€14,190
- Beaulieu-sur-Mer€8,500
- Èze€7,170
- Cap-d’Ail€7,500
- Beausoleil€6,980
- Roquebrune-Cap-Martin€6,180
- Menton€5,000
Cannes
€5,730/m²
| Commune | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Tropez | €8,620 | €9,100 | €10,000 | €11,190 | €11,890 |
| Ramatuelle | €10,240 | €9,200 | €9,200 | €9,080 | €10,000 |
| Mougins | €4,350 | €4,510 | €4,640 | €4,790 | €4,700 |
| Cannes | €4,730 | €5,220 | €5,610 | €5,750 | €5,730 |
| Antibes | €4,470 | €4,810 | €4,970 | €5,080 | €5,190 |
| Nice | €4,240 | €4,480 | €4,690 | €4,750 | €4,850 |
| Villefranche-sur-Mer | €6,560 | €7,390 | €7,780 | €8,330 | €8,720 |
| Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat | €10,260 | €12,040 | €11,970 | €11,550 | €14,190 |
| Beaulieu-sur-Mer | €6,360 | €6,890 | €8,010 | €7,790 | €8,500 |
| Èze | €6,240 | €7,150 | €7,500 | €6,970 | €7,170 |
| Cap-d’Ail | €7,540 | €8,270 | €7,460 | €7,950 | €7,500 |
| Beausoleil | €6,330 | €6,330 | €6,600 | €7,000 | €6,980 |
| Roquebrune-Cap-Martin | €5,480 | €5,620 | €5,820 | €6,090 | €6,180 |
| Menton | €4,440 | €4,700 | €4,740 | €4,730 | €5,000 |
Source: DVF open data (DGFiP / Etalab), Licence Ouverte 2.0 — median price of single-home sales (apartment or house), excluding off-plan sales, exchanges and auctions; published from 10 sales in the year. Monaco is not covered by DVF.
Selling?
What is your property worth?
A precise valuation carried out by our local experts. No cost, no obligation — simply a clear view of the market.


